What year is this for? 1914?Patch for unofficial HEART addon:
- Irevan Governorate
- Tiflis Governorate
- Elizavetpol Governorate
- Baku Governorate
- Dagestan Oblast
- Zaqatala Okrug
- Kutaisi Governorate
- Kuban Oblast
- Sukhumsky Okrug
- Kars Oblast
- Batumi Okrug
- Sochi Okrug of Black Sea
- Don Host Oblast
- Congress Poland
**Color from Worlda Map
Yep, though it is sometimes hard to find exactly 1914 maps of regions, some of from wikicommons, but they have a bit fat lines of 2nd lvl, also sometimes they simplified, that makes it inaccurate in some places, but I'm double-checking, so will see the resultsWhat year is this for? 1914?
Yea there is also some resevoirs there that I think didn't exist yet in 1914. What is your source for the lake that will eventually become Tsimlyansk reservoir?Yep, though it is sometimes hard to find exactly 1914 maps of regions, some of from wikicommons, but they have a bit fat lines of 2nd lvl, also sometimes they simplified, that makes it inaccurate in some places, but I'm double-checking, so will see the results
What is your source for the lake that will eventually become Tsimlyansk reservoir?
You don't need to call it unofficial btw, this is its own map using the HEART basemap2# Patch for unofficial HEART addon:
OK sounds good.This doesn't really work as I have already finished New Jersey, Pensylvania, Delaware and Maryland, I will leave the other reds to you though as I was planning to follow the coastline south for the time being, so you could still do merenland
Will you make Native American Reservations?Patch #82
The entire eastcoast of the US is done woohoo, almost halfway with the entire US 22/50 states are done!
Added Georgia (not the one with cool mountains and khachapuri)
Added Alabama
Added Mississippi
Added Tennessee
Added Kentucky
Added Florida (credit to Tomoto for the Florida Key's and reefs)
View attachment 900316
For the sake of time no, I might add them later when the entire base map is done or someone else can add them insteadWill you make Native American Reservations?
It's a bit problematic as now our patches can't be mergedHere is my first contribution: Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan. The Upper Peninsula has made me hate the ice ages already.
Also @JG Online, my Ohio river isn't quite the same as yours, although on a broad scale it still mostly aligns. Is this an expected result of different tracing techniques? I hope there isn't a flaw in my process somehow. I've been importing the shapefiles directly into g-projector using the "import overlay" function.
Yes I am using QuickOSM.It's a bit problematic as now our patches can't be merged
Honestly the shapefile methode is probably better than the way I have been doing it, Are you using the QuickOSM plugin?
If so are you importing the natural->water layer? I believe there should be a few rivers visible in your patch
The way I have been doing it is using the QuickOSM plugin to import administrative and natural features which I then export as an image, I then align those in paint.net to an upscaled 8K-BAM, which I then convert into robinson using g-projector, which I then trace for HEART 🤔
You are right which is why the map has a 4 pixel error margin, honestly I didn't know about the shapefiles methode so non of the current patched have used itYes I am using QuickOSM.
I just haven't gotten to the rivers yet.
The method I'm using entirely circumvents the paint.net aligning step, which I couldn't really get the hang of. If you export a layer from qgis as a shapefile, then import that shapefile into g-projector using File -> Import Overlay, and then select it as an overlay, it automatically generates a map in the desired projection.
Surely this is more accurate since it avoids the human error and resolution loss inherent in resizing onto the 8k-bam.
Unfortunately this means the entire map so far is probably off to some degree if people have been using the alignment method 😬